Download JAMB Past Questions and Answers on Chemistry PDF for 2021/2022 UTME

Filed in JAMB by on July 31, 2021 1 Comment

Download JAMB Past Questions and Answers on Chemistry PDF for 2021/2022 UTME. JAMB past questions cover the following JAMB subjects’ English language, Mathematics Physics, Biology, Government and Economics etc.

JAMB Past Questions on Chemistry

JAMB Chemistry questions are easy to pass if one can pay close attention to some important topics in chemistry. There are topics in UTME chemistry syllabus that are repeatedly seen in JAMB questions.

In this page I will list those topics that every candidate writing JAMB UTME chemistry should pay close attention.

Expected Topics in JAMB Chemistry

  1. Separating techniques
  2. How to determine empirical formula
  3. Balancing of equation
  4. Acid, Base, and Salt (Physical and Chemical properties, Neutralization rxn)
  5. PH Scale
  6. Isotopes
  7. Electronic configuration
  8. Gas Law
  9. Redox reaction
  10. Rate of chemical reaction (Le Chatelier’s principle)
  11. Carbon and its compound
  12. Hydrogen and its compound
  13. Nitrogen and its compound
  14. Sulphur and its compound
  15. Allotropes
  16. Aromatic and Aliphatic Hydrocarbon (Alkane, Alkene, Akyne, Benzene)
  17. Isomerism
  18. Alkanol
  19. Alkanoic
  20. Esterification
  21. Hardness of water
  22. Saponification

The above topics are grouped under organic, physical, and industrial chemistry.

Many students believe that chemistry is volatile and that is reason you need to adequately prepare to be able to score above 70 in it.

It is important that you know the chemical properties, physical properties, and laboratory preparation of no 11 – 14. Also naming of hydrocarbon and their differences and balancing of redox reaction are equally important. I have discovered that candidates who pay close attention to these areas in chemistry always perform well in the exam.

However, the way JAMB repeat questions is a little bit tricky, and sometimes they do it directly. All candidates who are writing UTME must know that JAMB secret lie in mastering past questions.

I do tell my students that one of the ways to unfold JAMB secret is to get like 7-12 years past questions. You have to study the trend and pattern of the questions, its occurrences, and then extract areas/topics JAMB likes bringing out in each subject you are writing.

The above approach is what I referred to as a strategic reading pattern. I will give some examples of how JAMB repeats questions in the case below.

Examples of JAMB repeated questions and Answers on Chemistry

(1) An organic compound contains 60% carbon, 13.3% hydrogen and 26.7% oxygen. Calculate the empirical formula.

(A) C6H13O2

(B) C4H9O

(C) C5H12O

(D) C3H8O

[C = 12, H = 1, O = 16]
Answer – D

(2) The reaction between ammonia and ethyl ethanoate produces

(A) ethanol and propanamide

(B) ethanol and ethanamide

(C) propanol and ethanamide

(D) propanol and propanamide.

Answer – B

(3) 2-methylbutan-2-ol is an example of a

(A) secondary alkanol

(B) tertiary alkanol

(C) dihydric alkanol

(D) primary alkanol

Answer – B

(4) Chlorophyll obtained from green leaves of plant can be composed of more than one coloured component by the technique of

(A) crystallization

(B) hydrolysis

(C) chromatography

(D) sublimation

Answer – C

(5) The colour of the fountain water is

A. blue B. orange C. red D. yellow.

Answer – C

(6) Permanent hardness of water can be removed by

(A) filtration

(B) adding slaked lime

(C) adding caustic soda

(D) boiling.

Answer – B

(7) A solution which on treatment with hydrochloric acid produces a colourless, odourless gas which turns lime water milky is most likely to be a

(A) trioxocarbonate(IV)

(B) trioxonitrate(V)

(C) hydroxide

(D) chloride

Answer – A

(8) If chlorine is bubbled into water and the resulting yellowish-green solution is exposed to bright sunlight for a while, the solution will decompose giving out

(A) oxygen, thereby producing hypochlorous

(B) chlorine and oxygen

(C) oxygen and leaving behind aqueous hydrochloric acid

(D) oxygen, hydrogen and chlorine

Answer – C

(9) H3PO4(aq)+ H2O(l) → H2PO4–(aq) + H3O+(aq)

∆H = –13kJ at 298K

In the reaction above, an increase in temperature would

(A) have no effect on the reaction

(B) slow down the reverse reaction

(C) favour the forward reaction

(D)favour the reverse reaction

Answer – D

(10) Sulphur (IV) oxide bleaches by

(A) hydration (B) reduction (C) absorption (D) oxidation

Answer – B

(11) Which of the following gases can be collected by the method of downward delivery?

(A) Oxygen (B) Hydrogen (C) Chlorine (D) Ammonia.

Answer – C

(12) Milikan’s contribution to the development of atomic theory is the
determination of

(A) charge on electron (B) positive rays (C) charge to mass ratio (D) cathode rays

Answer – A

(13) What current in amperes will deposit 2.7g of alluminium in 2 hours? (A) 32 (B) 8 (C) 4 (D) 16

Answer – C

(14) Ethanoic acid is

(A) tribasic (B) unionizeable (C) monobasic (D) dibasic

Answer – C

To get the full newly up to date JAMB Past Questions and Answers on Chemistry, The price of this past question is N2,000.

How to Get JAMB Past Questions and Answers on Chemistry

1. Pay the sum of N2,000 to the account below:

Account Name: Thompson Inyang Etete
Account No: 0341259937
Bank: GTBank

MOBILE TRANSFER IS ACCEPTED

After Payment, send the following;

(1) Email address

(2) depositors name

(3) amount paid

To Thompson Inyang via Text or WhatsApp 07085608069.

100% guaranteed. We will send your Jamb Past Question and Answer on Chemistry in pdf download to your email immediately.

Below are the downloadable past questions we have gathered together for those preparing for UTME

JAMB Government Past Questions and Answers

JAMB Mathematics Past Questions and Answers

JAMB biology Past Questions and Answers

JAMB Economics Past Questions and Answers

JAMB English Past Questions and Answers

JAMB Physics Past Questions and Answers

JAMB Literature in English Past Questions and Answers

Top Secrets On How To Score High in JAMB CBT 2021

Do you want to pass JAMB successfully? Then this article will reveal secret to pass JAMB successfully. JAMB CBT is the newest way Joint Admission and Matriculation Board (JAMB) adopted to test her candidates.

And one of the successes JAMB has made in the past few years is moving from paper based test to computer based test (CBT).

This new process has helped in reducing malpractice, saving time and cost-effective means of making UTME a fair playing ground for all candidates. In the time past, the rate of malpractice was high but this has reduced via the introduction of CBT.

However, many students haven’t been able to integrate well with JAMB CBT and this has led to failure or underperformance of many students. For any student to pass JAMB successfully, he/she must master the act of taking CBT which is quite different from paper based test. Mastering this act will enable you to pass JAMB successfully.

In this article, the top secrets on how to score high in JAMB CBT is discussed. And this will enable any candidate that reads it to know JAMB secret, how to study for JAMB, and how to pass JAMB successfully.

JAMB CBT Guide

  1. When you login you will see your picture and Name at the right hand side of the login. Make sure your Name and Picture are correct, If not inform the invigilators. You should also the the four subjects you have registered for, if there is a mistake call the attention of the invigilators.
  2. You can skip question and come back to answer them later
  3. The timer shows you the number of time left to answer the current subject

How to pass JAMB successfully or JAMB Secret

Here are the steps and how to pass JAMB CBT successfully:

(1) Study well before you write UTME

For JAMB CBT exams, Past questions are a must have, firstly, it serves as a means of making the students familiar with the way questions are being set and it properly conditions your mind on what to look out for when you are reading. Secondly, most times, past questions are reset in subsequent years, so it’s sort of a ‘legal expo’ since you have seen the questions prior to the exam.

Another thing is frequent study, once you keep your brain afresh by going through your notes and textbooks as a way of revising; you tend to remember things more

For the Use of English, build your diction and vocabulary as it will help you in the synonyms and antonyms section. How can you build your vocabulary? When you go through the past questions, have a dictionary, a book and a pen beside you. This will enable you check up a complex word, understand it’s context usage, and by writing it down, you won’t forget easily.

Some students do think about how to study for JAMB. The suggestion above has answered the question of how to study for JAMB. Past questions are guidelines that will navigate you through the way JAMB use to set their questions and those areas that do occur the most. I will advise that you pay attention to areas where JAMB like bringing out questions and you will see yourself scoring high. In addition, for students that will be writing Mathematics, pay close attention to differentiation, integration, binomial expansion, sequence, word problem, permutation and combination, probability, circle geometry, etc.

(2) Relax and be calm

Don’t allow the fear of the exam to get hold of you when you get into the testing hall. Fear may make you forget all you have read and eventually throw you off balance. Taking a deep breathe will help you dissipate the negative emotion.

(3) Build a Time Budget

At any given point during an exam, you should know the maximum number of minutes you have to spend on the current question before moving on to the next. This will definitely help you to pass JAMB.

Try to lay down very strict time limits for yourself on each question.” This strategy goes a long way toward avoiding time trouble; it keeps your attention focused and prevents you from spending too much time on any particular question. The key to maintaining this keen awareness is to build a time budget. First, take the time allotted for the exam and subtract ten minutes. Next, divide this amount by the number of questions. The result is how long you have to spend on each prompt. This provides a safety buffer. You want a few extra minutes available here and there to be able to double check your answers when you are finished.

Hint: Building a time budget will enhance your speed and accuracy. Don’t dwell too much on a question, there is no penalty if you guess and move on (No negative marking).

(4) Proceed from Easy to Hard

The most effective way to tackle an exam is to answer the easiest questions first, and this is exactly what you should do. Start with the most approachable questions before moving on to the difficult ones. Don’t worry if this has you skipping around all over the exam—in most cases the provided order is irrelevant.

It is also important to note that there is no particular order when writing JAMB CBT. You can start with any subject you find easy before you proceed to difficult ones.

Hint: For the science students, especially those doing calculation subjects like Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, formulas are keys to solving any calculation. Once you see a question involving calculations, first bring out all the parameters given, then try to analyze the topic this question came from, after this you find out how the parameters are related, this is where the use of formulas comes in. By doing this chances of getting the right answer are higher

(5) God factor

This can’t be overemphasized. He is the only person that can dot your I’s and cross your T’s. And also silence other unforeseen factors that are beyond your power. Commit your study each day into His hands and ask Him for the grace to read, understand and retain.

Read Also:

How to Create JAMB Profile

JAMB Recommended Textbooks for All Subjects

JAMB Examination Date

Quick Disclaimer!

Please note that downloadpastquestion.com.ng is not endorsed nor affiliated with this company/agency in any way. We get our exams materials from extensive research, feedback from past candidates who took the exam, and sometimes from certain testing agencies providing test material.
Candidates have shared their testimonials about questions from our materials being repeated in exams. All of the questions in our materials are either taken from past exams and are likely to appear on future exams. Nevertheless, we cannot guarantee that the same questions will appear again, yet still the material will surely help you succeed.

About the Author ()

This website has been created to cater for the need of the teeming population of those people who are in need of all sorts of past question papers and answers.

Comments (1)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Ekoko Olufunlayo says:

    Ekoko Olufunlayo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *